The time of performance may vary ±10 minutes.
Get there early so you won’t miss your favourite performers!

11:15Iaidō (The art of drawing the Japanese sword)
11:30Kaeruun☆ Cosplay Performance
11:45Koten Dance Group
12:00Japanese & Māori musical magic
12:15IPU Kodama Japanese Drum Team
12:30Opening Ceremony
12:45Na-Na-Mi (Japanese singers-trio)
13:00Shodō (The way of the Brush)
13:15Colossal – Juggling
13:30NZ Kyudo Federation (Archery)
13:45Essence of Japan with Anri/Laura (Japanese Dance)
14:00WSA Yuru-Chara prize giving
Colossal – Kendama
14:15Yōshinkan Kendo Club
14:30Japan Festival Wellington Cosplay Competition
14:45Bon Odori feat. FEM Dance – Lets dance together!
15:00IPU Soran dance team
MafuMaho Cosplay Performance
15:15Wellington Naginata Club
15:30Na-Na-Mi (Japanese singers-trio)
15:45Taikoza
16:00The Rising Sun (New Zealand School of Dance)
Lost in a memory (New Zealand School of Dance)
16:15Yōshinkan Kendo Club
16:30Merpington Cosplay Performance
Colossal – Juggling
16:45Demon Slayers – Cosplay Performance
17:00Shibuya Scramble – Song by Caryl Illana
17:45Colossal – Kendama
18:00Bon Odori feat. FEM Dance – Lets dance together!
18:15Narukami Taiko

For more information on performers, please see Directories

Floorplan

TOKYO AREA

T1WELLINGTON in the style of HIROSHIGE
T2Pochette
T3Eclo art
T4HANA-AKARI
T5Art & Illustration by Masako Styles
T6Neko Craft
T7Eco textiles and Aizome: Japan Blue
T8IPU New Zealand 
T9Sakura TV
T10供TOMO 
T11Japan Society of Wellington
T12Lucadot Jewellery
T13Gekkan NZ Retail Shop
T14Tokyo Food 
T15Anime 4 U
T16Japanese Body Therapy with Anri & Laura
T17SHODŌ-The Way of the Brush
T18Tidy & Organise
Certified Konmari Tidying consultant
T19Yōshinkan Kendo Club Wellington Naginata Wellington Iaido
T20Wellington Sakai Association
T21Asian Family Services
アジアンファミリーサービス
T22Matcha15 
T23HOST-TOWNS OF NEW ZEALAND for TOKYO2020
T24Embassy of Japan in New Zealand 
1Arepa Gamers Club
Play games and win prizes!
2Giant Kimono Exhibition
3Calligraphy Challenge
grab a brush and give it a go
4Hataitai Nihongo Club ハタイタイ日本語クラブ
5JETAA Photo Contest Finalists

OSAKA AREA – MAIN ENTRANCE

1Pop-up Taiko Performance
10:40 / 13.30 / 16.15
2Ikebana Exhibition
3Pick a Haiku poem Lucky Dip
4Photo booth
Take a photo & tag @JapanFestivalWellington
5Taiko workshop by Narukami
11.30 / 12.30 / 15.30 / 16.00 / 16.30
6Sogetsu Ikebana Exhibition
7Info Centre
Ask us anything

KYOTO AREA – FIRST FLOOR

1Tea Ceremony   
11.15 / 12.15 / 14.30 / 15.45
2Sumo Wrestling Arena
Battle against your friend
3Face Painting
4Japanese Classroom workshops
5Kendo “Try it Out” Class
11.45 / 17.15
6Tokyo Lock-down Photos
& Shiki Graduation Exhibitions
7Yotsugi Exhibition by Deb Donnelly
8Student Stories
from One Pacific Island Nation to Another
9Ikebana Demonstration
11.00 / 13.15 / 17.00

HOKKAIDO AREA – SHED6

Ice Magic Performances
12.00 / 15.00

H1The Iki Sushi Burrito
H2Tatsushi
H3Hey Ramen
H4Gelissimo Gelato
H5Arashi Kushiyaki Bar
H6Angry Ramen
H7The Ramen Shop
H8JETAA Wellington Taiyaki
H9錬武殿 Rembuden
H10Meito
H11Miyabi Restaurant